SERVICES & PRICES
✦ HOW IT WORKS
Assessments and repair quotes
When you bring in your instrument or equipment, we’ll assess it and provide an approximate quote that includes labour and parts.
For electronics repairs, an $80 assessment fee applies. This fee is non-refundable and is deducted from the final repair cost if you proceed with the repair.
Additional faults can become apparent once repair work begins. If further work is required or the cost needs to change, we’ll contact you and obtain your approval before proceeding.
Our repair process
At drop-off, we’ll collect your contact details, record information about your instrument or equipment, and discuss the work required.
Your item will then join our repair queue. We’ll contact you if we need further information or approval, and let you know when it’s ready for collection.
Strings and replacement parts
We stock strings from most common brands. If you require a particular brand or set that we don’t have in stock, we can arrange to order it, or you’re welcome to supply your own.
Please let us know your preferred strings and gauge when dropping off your instrument.
The prices listed below are for labour only. Strings and replacement parts are charged separately and will be included in your quote.
✦ RESTRING
Frets are polished and the guitar is restrung with your preferred strings.
If you are changing to a different string gauge, a full setup is required.
Electric / Acoustic / Bass Guitar
$5012 String Electric / Acoustic Guitar
$75Locking Tremolo / Evertune Guitar
$75Ukulele / Banjo
$50Mandolin
$75
✦ SETUPS
Our full setup includes a fretboard clean, fret polish, and restring with your preferred strings and gauge.
We adjust the truss rod, action, and intonation, check all electronics, tighten and lubricate machine heads, pots, and switches.
Nut slots are inspected and adjusted if required, the guitar body is lightly polished, and any additional setup requests are carried out where possible.
6 String Acoustic
$16012 String Acoustic
$2006 String Electric
$16012 String Electric
$200Locking Bridge
$200Bass
$160
✦ FRETWORK
Our fretwork service includes levelling, crowning, and polishing to remove uneven frets, eliminate buzzing, and restore smooth playability.
Whether your guitar needs a few high frets addressed or a complete fret level and dress, we ensure accurate fret height, improved intonation, and a comfortable playing feel across the entire neck.
Fret Dress - Full
$320Fret Dress - Single
$40Refret - Full
$600Refret - Partial
$400
✦ GUITAR ELECTRONICS
From simple repairs to complete wiring upgrades, we provide high-quality electronics work for both electric and acoustic guitars.
Pickup Install - Acoustic
$160Pickup Install - Electric (Per Pickup)
$80Output Socket Replacement
$40Potentiometer Replacement
$40Switch Replacement
$40
✦ STRUCTURAL
We carry out structural repairs to restore the strength, stability, and longevity of your guitar. From loose braces and lifting bridges to broken headstocks, each repair is carefully assessed and glued using appropriate techniques and adhesives to ensure a strong and reliable bond.
Loose Brace Re-glue
$80Bridge Re-glue
$200Headstock Re-glue (Excludes Finish Touch-up)
$200
✦ OTHER GUITAR
New nuts and saddles are custom made and fitted to your guitar for correct spacing, action, and intonation. We also install strap pins and replace machine heads as needed.
New Nut
$120New Saddle
$120Strap Pins
$20Machine Head Replacement
$60Other Repairs (Quoted After Assessment)
POA
✦ ELECTRONICS SERVICING
We assess and repair amplifiers, audio equipment, keyboards and effects pedals.
An $80 assessment fee applies. This fee is non-refundable and is deducted from the final repair cost if you proceed with the repair.
Have something else that needs attention? Contact us with the make, model and a description of the fault so we can let you know whether we can help.
Assessment Fee
$80
✦ PEDALBOARDS / RIG BUILDING
We design, build, and organise pedalboards and rigs to suit your setup, whether it’s for stage, studio, or playback systems. Every build is clean, reliable, and tailored for easy use and consistent performance.
Pedalboard Building
POAPedalboard Tidy Up
POARig Building (Playback)
POALoom Building
POACustom Cables
POA
Ready to arrange a repair? Get in touch to discuss your item and organise drop-off.